BERKLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT
BERKLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION

The Berkley Community Education program offers a wide variety of interesting and beneficial programs to benefit the individual and the interests of all community members.  The goal of the Community Education Department is to offer quality, comprehensive, innovative programs and services that enable participants to develop interests, skills and talents that enhance their quality of life.


 

4 OTHER WAYS TO REGISTER...

 PHONE-IN  WALK-IN  MAIL-IN FAX-IN

Phone-in registration will be accepted using VISA, MasterCard or DISCOVER.  Have your card ready when you call.  Phone-in regisrations are accepted from 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
ONLY WALK-IN REG. RECEIVE A RECEIPT

Visit our office.  Bring the registration form along with a check, cash, or your credit card to the:

Community Education Center
14501 Talbot
Oak Park, MI  48273
Office Hours:
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

 Send registration form, along either a check or money order payable to "Berkley School District", or your VISA, MasterCard or DISCOVER info.  Mail to:
Berkley Community Education
14501 Talbot
Oak Park, MI 48237
 Send the registration form along with your VISA, MasterCard, or DISCOVER info.  Fax to:
(248) 546-9238


REFUND POLICY
POOL CLOSING

 Refund requests must be made IN WRITING and RECEIVED by the Community Education Office PRIOR to the second class meeting.  Exception:  NO REFUNDS FOR MINI CLASSES MEETING THREE TIMES OR LESS.  a $10 fee per class will be withheld from all refund amounts.  Refund processing takes 4 - 5 weeks.  No refund or reductions of fees will be given for classes missed by a student.  No refund will be paid in cash.  No refunds will be given for those who register after class has begun.   When a class is canceled by the Community Education Program, full refunds will be issued automatically.

 Swimming lessons cannot be made up when there are unexpected pool closings.

INCLEMENT WEATHER
When Berkley Schools are closed because of inclement weather, Berkley Community Education will also be closed.  You can verify school closings by turning your radio dial to WWJ or WJR or calling (248) 837-8900.  All postponed classes will not be made up.  There will be no refunds.

 

 NON-RESIDENTS
 A $5 fee is charged per person, PER PROGRAM for those who do not live in the Berkley School District.  This fee is refundable if we cancel classes.

Contact us - Send email to Berkley Community Education



Back Next
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
7
Winterguard practice
9:00 AM-11:30 AM
Berkley High School - Gymnasium, West
8
Norup International African Gallery
7:00 AM-11:59 PM
Norup International School - Media Center
Chinese New Year Celebration
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Norup International School - Hallway
Philosophy Club-Lunch Activity-Elysa White
12:03 PM-12:48 PM
Berkley High School - Room 171
BIB/BOA Scholarship Auditions
3:30 PM-9:00 PM
Berkley High School - Band Room (185)
BIB/BOA Scholarship Auditions
3:30 PM-9:00 PM
Berkley High School - Orchestra & Choir Room (189)
NIS-Healthy Kids Club
3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Norup International School - Hallway
NIS-Healthy Kids Club
3:30 PM-4:45 PM
Norup International School - Room 116
2nd Grade Brownie Meetings
3:30 PM-5:00 PM
Pattengill Elementary - Room 114
Toddler Soccer
3:30 PM-4:00 PM
Tyndall Center - Kiva
Homework Assistance
3:35 PM-4:25 PM
Anderson Middle School - Media Center
Healthy Kids Club meetings
3:45 PM-4:45 PM
Norup International School - Band Room
Girl Scout meeting
5:30 PM-8:00 PM
Norup International School - Room 112
Norup Girl Scouts
5:45 PM-7:30 PM
Norup International School - Art Room 111b
Pack 1082 den meeting
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Angell Elementary - Art Room
Title I Parent Night
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Angell Elementary - Media Center
Daisy Troop
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Angell Elementary - Room 1
Winterguard practice
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
Avery Center - Gymnasium
Girl Scout Daisy meetings
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Norup International School - Room 130
Berkley Wrestling Club Practice
6:15 PM-8:00 PM
Berkley High School - Wrestling Room
Berkley Hoops-practice
6:30 PM-10:00 PM
Anderson Middle School - Gymnasium
Pack 1082 Pack Meeting
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Angell Elementary - Gymnasium
Boy Scout Meeting
6:30 PM-8:30 PM
Burton Elementary - Gymnasium
Berkley Hoops-practice
6:30 PM-10:00 PM
Norup International School - Gymnasium
Cub Scout Bear 3rd grade Den meeting
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Rogers Elementary - Room 5
Hypnosis For Weight Loss and Smoking Cessation
6:30 PM-8:30 PM
Tyndall Center - Room 11
Board of Education Regular Meeting
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Avery Center - Board Room
Board of Education Regular Meeting
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
District Event - District Wide
Cub Scouts
7:00 PM-8:30 PM
Pattengill Elementary - Art Room (102)
Cub Scouts
7:00 PM-8:30 PM
Pattengill Elementary - Gymnasium
Arms, Abs, and Legs
7:30 PM-8:30 PM
Tyndall Center - Kiva
9
Football Conditioning
6:30 AM-7:15 AM
Berkley High School - Gymnasium, West
Norup International African Gallery
7:00 AM-11:59 PM
Norup International School - Media Center
BHS Staff Meeting - Staff Development
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
Berkley High School - Collaborative Center
BIB/BOA Scholarship Auditions
3:30 PM-9:00 PM
Norup International School - Band Room
BIB/BOA Scholarship Auditions
3:30 PM-9:00 PM
Norup International School - Orchestra Room
Math Pentathlon Practice
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
Pattengill Elementary - Art Room (102)
Homework Assistance
3:35 PM-4:25 PM
Anderson Middle School - Media Center
NIS Staff Meeting
3:45 PM-5:00 PM
Norup International School - Room 104
Mad Science - Crazy Chemicals
3:45 PM-4:45 PM
Rogers Elementary - Art Room (26)
BMC Burn
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
Anderson Middle School - Gymnasium
Brownie Troop Meeting
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
Angell Elementary - Room 9
Girl Scouts Jr. First Lego League
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Pattengill Elementary - Room 122
Webelos1 Den meetings
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Rogers Elementary - Art Room (26)
berkley cubs practice
6:15 PM-7:15 PM
Norup International School - Gymnasium
PTSA Meeting
6:30 PM-9:00 PM
Anderson Middle School - Media Center
Wolf Den Meetings Pack 1082
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Angell Elementary - Art Room
Berkley Hoops-practice
6:30 PM-10:00 PM
Angell Elementary - Gymnasium
Pottery
6:30 PM-9:30 PM
Berkley High School - Art Room (146)
Burton Cub Scout meetings - Pack1292
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Burton Elementary - Gymnasium
BSA Troop meeting
6:30 PM-8:30 PM
Rogers Elementary - Gymnasium
Cub Scout den meeting webelos 2
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Rogers Elementary - Room 1
Cub Scout Wolf Den Meeting
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Rogers Elementary - Room 5
Yoga-Pilates Synergy
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Tyndall Center - Kiva
Computer Awareness I
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Avery Center - Innovation Lab
Community Bond Update
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Berkley High School - Auditorium
Community Bond Update
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Berkley High School - Auditorium Lobby
Community Bond Update
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
District Event - District Wide
Norup PTA Meeting
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Norup International School - Room 104
Cub Scouts
7:00 PM-8:30 PM
Pattengill Elementary - Gymnasium
10
Football Conditioning
6:30 AM-7:15 AM
Berkley High School - Gymnasium, West
Brownie troop 71436
3:30 PM-5:00 PM
Burton Elementary - Art Room (119)
After School Yoga Camp
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
Rogers Elementary - Media Center
Homework Assistance
3:35 PM-4:25 PM
Anderson Middle School - Media Center
Music Studio Club
3:35 PM-4:15 PM
Anderson Middle School - Room 113
After School Yoga Camp
3:40 PM-4:40 PM
Norup International School - Media Center
Men's 30+ Basketball Practice
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
Burton Elementary - Gymnasium
3rd/4th Brownies
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Pattengill Elementary - Art Room (102)
Second Grade Brownies
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
Rogers Elementary - Gymnasium
Berkley Hoops-practice
6:30 PM-10:00 PM
Anderson Middle School - Gymnasium
Berkley Hoops-practice
6:30 PM-10:00 PM
Angell Elementary - Gymnasium
Girl Scout Troop 70505 meeting
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Burton Elementary - Multipurpose Room (2)
Berkley Hoops-practice
6:30 PM-10:00 PM
Norup International School - Gymnasium
Hoops Practice
6:30 PM-9:30 PM
Pattengill Elementary - Gymnasium
Prenatal Yoga
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Tyndall Center - Kiva
Microsoft Excel
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Avery Center - Innovation Lab
11
Football Conditioning
6:30 AM-7:15 AM
Berkley High School - Gymnasium, West
Norup International African Gallery
7:00 AM-11:59 PM
Norup International School - Media Center
Powderpuff Volleyball Game - Leadership
12:00 PM-12:45 PM
Berkley High School - Gymnasium, West
Arrow of Light Den
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
Angell Elementary - Art Room
Girl Scout Troop Meeting
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
Angell Elementary - Room 1
History Day Club
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
Angell Elementary - Room 220
Young Rembrandts' Drawing - Ages 6-12
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
Rogers Elementary - Art Room (26)
Homework Assistance
3:35 PM-4:25 PM
Anderson Middle School - Media Center
Music Studio Club
3:35 PM-4:15 PM
Anderson Middle School - Room 113
Mad Science - Crazy Chemicals
3:45 PM-4:45 PM
Norup International School - Art Room 111a
GS Brownie Troop 76015
5:30 PM-8:00 PM
Angell Elementary - Room 4
Girls Varsity Team Dinner
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
5:30 PM-6:30 PM
Berkley High School - Cafeteria
CHEER & POM'S
5:45 PM-9:00 PM
Avery Center - Gymnasium
BMC Burn
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
Anderson Middle School - Gymnasium Balcony
Men's 30+ Basketball Practice
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
Burton Elementary - Gymnasium
Family Game Night
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Norup International School - Innovation Lab
Family Game Night
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Norup International School - Room 104
Dino Dudes
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Tyndall Center - Building
Berkley Wrestling Club Practice
6:15 PM-8:00 PM
Berkley High School - Wrestling Room
Berkley Hoops-practice
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Anderson Middle School - Gymnasium
Berkley Hoops-practice
6:30 PM-10:00 PM
Angell Elementary - Gymnasium
Michigan History Day Angell Exhibition for Parents
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Angell Elementary - Media Center
Hoops Practice
6:30 PM-9:30 PM
Pattengill Elementary - Gymnasium
4th Grade Concert
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Rogers Elementary - Building
Board of Education Special Meeting
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Avery Center - Board Room
BHS ENCORE! & Jazz Band Valentine Concert
7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Berkley High School - Auditorium
BHS ENCORE! & Jazz Band Valentine Concert
7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Berkley High School - Auditorium Lobby
BHS ENCORE! & Jazz Band Valentine Concert
7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Berkley High School - Band Room (185)
BHS ENCORE! & Jazz Band Valentine Concert
7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Berkley High School - Orchestra & Choir Room (189)
BMC Softball Practice
8:00 PM-9:00 PM
Anderson Middle School - Gymnasium
NIS 7th gr. Basketball
9:00 PM-10:00 PM
Norup International School - Gymnasium
12
Norup International African Gallery
7:00 AM-11:59 PM
Norup International School - Media Center
1/2 Day Students-1/2 Day Teachers
7:30 AM-11:30 AM
Anderson Middle School - Office
1/2 Day Students-1/2 Day Teachers
7:30 AM-11:30 AM
Angell Elementary - Office
1/2 Day Students-1/2 Day Teachers
7:30 AM-11:30 AM
Berkley High School - Office
1/2 Day Students-1/2 Day Teachers
7:30 AM-11:30 AM
Burton Elementary - Office
1/2 Day Students-1/2 Day Teachers
7:30 AM-11:30 AM
District Event - District Wide
1/2 Day Students-1/2 Day Teachers
7:30 AM-11:30 AM
Norup International School - Office
1/2 Day Students-1/2 Day Teachers
7:30 AM-11:30 AM
Pattengill Elementary - Office
1/2 Day Students-1/2 Day Teachers
7:30 AM-11:30 AM
Rogers Elementary - Office
Special Education Music Therapy
8:15 AM-9:00 AM
Berkley High School - Auditorium Lobby
Burton 4th Grade Talent Show
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Burton Elementary - Gymnasium
Math Pentathlon Practice
11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Pattengill Elementary - Media Center
Blackout Date - No Permits
12:00 PM-9:00 PM
Rogers Elementary - Building
Berkley Hoops-practice
6:30 PM-10:00 PM
Angell Elementary - Gymnasium
13
Berkley Hoops Youth Basketball
8:00 AM-4:00 PM
Anderson Middle School - Gymnasium
Softball Practice
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
Berkley High School - Gymnasium, East
AFSCME Local 1084
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Angell Elementary - Media Center