BERKLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT
BERKLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION

The Berkley Community Education program offers a wide variety of interesting and beneficial programs to benefit the individual and the interests of all community members.  The goal of the Community Education Department is to offer quality, comprehensive, innovative programs and services that enable participants to develop interests, skills and talents that enhance their quality of life.


 

4 OTHER WAYS TO REGISTER...

 PHONE-IN  WALK-IN  MAIL-IN FAX-IN

Phone-in registration will be accepted using VISA, MasterCard or DISCOVER.  Have your card ready when you call.  Phone-in regisrations are accepted from 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
ONLY WALK-IN REG. RECEIVE A RECEIPT

Visit our office.  Bring the registration form along with a check, cash, or your credit card to the:

Community Education Center
14501 Talbot
Oak Park, MI  48273
Office Hours:
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

 Send registration form, along either a check or money order payable to "Berkley School District", or your VISA, MasterCard or DISCOVER info.  Mail to:
Berkley Community Education
14501 Talbot
Oak Park, MI 48237
 Send the registration form along with your VISA, MasterCard, or DISCOVER info.  Fax to:
(248) 546-9238


REFUND POLICY
POOL CLOSING

 Refund requests must be made IN WRITING and RECEIVED by the Community Education Office PRIOR to the second class meeting.  Exception:  NO REFUNDS FOR MINI CLASSES MEETING THREE TIMES OR LESS.  a $10 fee per class will be withheld from all refund amounts.  Refund processing takes 4 - 5 weeks.  No refund or reductions of fees will be given for classes missed by a student.  No refund will be paid in cash.  No refunds will be given for those who register after class has begun.   When a class is canceled by the Community Education Program, full refunds will be issued automatically.

 Swimming lessons cannot be made up when there are unexpected pool closings.

INCLEMENT WEATHER
When Berkley Schools are closed because of inclement weather, Berkley Community Education will also be closed.  You can verify school closings by turning your radio dial to WWJ or WJR or calling (248) 837-8900.  All postponed classes will not be made up.  There will be no refunds.

 

 NON-RESIDENTS
 A $5 fee is charged per person, PER PROGRAM for those who do not live in the Berkley School District.  This fee is refundable if we cancel classes.

Contact us - Send email to Berkley Community Education



Back Next
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
24
SOCS Soccer Games
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
9:00 AM-8:00 PM
Norup International School - Field
SOCS Soccer Games
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
9:00 AM-8:00 PM
Tyndall Center - Field
25
Choir Concert
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
Anderson Middle School - Gymnasium
SOCS Practice
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
4:00 PM-9:20 PM
Norup International School - Field
SOCS Practice
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
4:00 PM-9:20 PM
Tyndall Center - Field
Anderson Gym rental
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
Anderson Middle School - Gymnasium
26
Football Skills Training
6:30 AM-7:15 AM
Berkley High School - Gymnasium, West
Memorial Day Recognition Celebration
8:15 AM-3:30 PM
Norup International School - Office
Special Needs-Rec Therapy Space
11:15 AM-11:45 AM
Berkley High School - Auditorium Lobby
HWPR-Swim Team Practice
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
Berkley High School - Pool
Cub Scouts Webelos I
3:20 PM-4:20 PM
Angell Elementary - Art Room
SOCS Practice
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
4:00 PM-9:20 PM
Norup International School - Field
SOCS Practice
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
4:00 PM-9:20 PM
Tyndall Center - Field
Pack 1082 Tiger Den Meeting
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Angell Elementary - Art Room
Cub Scout Pack and Den Meetings
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
Burton Elementary - Art Room (119)
Cub Scout Pack and Den Meetings
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
Burton Elementary - Gymnasium
Cub Scout Pack and Den Meetings
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
Burton Elementary - Multipurpose Room (2)
Pottery
6:30 PM-9:30 PM
Berkley High School - Art Room (146)
Boy Scout Troop 1085 Meeting
6:30 PM-9:00 PM
Rogers Elementary - Gymnasium
Yoga-Pilates Synergy
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Tyndall Center - Kiva
AMS Spring Vocal Choir Concert
7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Anderson Middle School - Event @ BHS
AMS Spring Vocal Choir Concert
7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Berkley High School - Auditorium
AMS Spring Vocal Choir Concert
7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Berkley High School - Auditorium Lobby
AMS Spring Vocal Choir Concert
7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Berkley High School - Band Room (185)
PTSA Council Installation
7:00 PM-8:00 PM
Berkley High School - Collaborative Center
AMS Spring Vocal Choir Concert
7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Berkley High School - Orchestra & Choir Room (189)
AAU Basketball Practice
7:15 PM-9:15 PM
Berkley High School - Gymnasium, West
United FC Soccer Games
8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Hurley Field - Sports Complex
27
Football Skills Training
6:30 AM-7:15 AM
Berkley High School - Gymnasium, West
4-H Tech Wizards Mentoring Team
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
3:00 PM-5:30 PM
Anderson Middle School - Media Center
HWPR-Swim Team Practice
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
Berkley High School - Pool
Girl Scouts-Brownies
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
3:30 PM-5:00 PM
Pattengill Elementary - Room 114
SOCS Practice
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
4:00 PM-9:20 PM
Norup International School - Field
SOCS Practice
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
4:00 PM-9:20 PM
Tyndall Center - Field
CHEER & POM'S
5:45 PM-9:00 PM
Avery Center - Gymnasium
Anderson Gym rental
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
Anderson Middle School - Gymnasium
Webeloes II Den Meeting
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Angell Elementary - Art Room
Parent / Tot
6:00 PM-6:30 PM
Berkley High School - Pool
K Daisy Troop
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Rogers Elementary - Room 5
Summer Days Camp Parent Orientation
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Tyndall Center - Room 11
AMS Spring Orchestra Concert
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Anderson Middle School - Event @ BHS
AMS Spring Orchestra Concert
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Berkley High School - Auditorium
AMS Spring Orchestra Concert
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Berkley High School - Orchestra & Choir Room (189)
Bear Den Meeting
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Pattengill Elementary - Gymnasium
28
Football Skills Training
6:30 AM-7:15 AM
Berkley High School - Gymnasium, West
Band Pizza Party
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
11:00 AM-11:45 AM
Norup International School - Band Room
Infant/Toddler HighScope Training
3:00 PM-8:00 PM
Avery Center - Board Room
HWPR-Swim Team Practice
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
Berkley High School - Pool
Young Rembrandts' Cartooning - K-6th grade
3:30 PM-4:30 PM
Rogers Elementary - Art Room (26)
Retirement Celebration for Pam Landstrom
3:45 PM-5:30 PM
Angell Elementary - Media Center
SOCS Practice
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
4:00 PM-9:20 PM
Norup International School - Field
SOCS Practice
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
4:00 PM-9:20 PM
Tyndall Center - Field
Brownie Troop #70676 Meeting
5:30 PM-7:45 PM
Angell Elementary - Art Room
Outreach 360 PArent/Student Meeting-Gawel
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
Berkley High School - Media Center
Sanchin Ryu - Karate for Kids! Grades K-2
6:00 PM-6:30 PM
Norup International School - Foyer
5th Grade IB Exhibition
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Norup International School - Media Center
5th Grade IB Exhibition
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Norup International School - Room 103
5th Grade IB Exhibition
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Norup International School - Room 109
5th Grade IB Exhibition
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Norup International School - Room 126-128
5th Grade Choir Concert
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Pattengill Elementary - Gymnasium
Panthers Youth Wrestling
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
6:15 PM-8:00 PM
Berkley High School - Wrestling Room
Diversity Council-Hoops for Autism
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Berkley High School - Gymnasium, West
Zumba with Barre Toning
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Tyndall Center - Kiva
Sanchin Ryu-Karate For Families
7:15 PM-8:00 PM
Norup International School - Foyer
United FC Soccer Games
8:00 PM-10:00 PM
Hurley Field - Sports Complex
Grace Under Pressure - Self-Defense for Women
8:00 PM-8:45 PM
Norup International School - Foyer
29
BOGO Book Fair
8:00 AM-3:30 PM
Norup International School - Media Center
Field Day
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
12:30 PM-3:15 PM
Rogers Elementary - Building
HWPR-Swim Team Practice
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
Berkley High School - Pool
SOCS Practice
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
4:00 PM-9:20 PM
Norup International School - Field
SOCS Practice
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
4:00 PM-9:20 PM
Tyndall Center - Field
Ice Cream Social
5:00 PM-8:00 PM
Burton Elementary - Building
30
Preschool 1
9:00 AM-9:30 AM
Berkley High School - Pool
United FC Soccer Games
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
Hurley Field - Sports Complex
Preschool 3
10:15 AM-10:45 AM
Berkley High School - Pool
Level 6 & 7
11:00 AM-11:45 AM
Berkley High School - Pool
Cub Scout pack1292
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
Norup International School - Field
Cub Scout pack1292
There are Setup Instructions for this Activity.
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
Tyndall Center - Field